Session Date Session Time 2020 Session 2020 Presenter 2020 Topic Location
Thursday, February 20 4:15pm - 9:00pm

Registration/Check-In

Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
Thursday, February 20 6:00pm - 7:15pm United Soccer Coaches High School Coaching Special Topics Diploma* Vince Ganzberg Developing a Top High School Program

Introduction & Classroom Session

Small-Sided Games to Improve Player Performance

Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Thursday, February 20 7:30pm - 8:45pm United Soccer Coaches Possession Striker Play Special Topics Diploma# Ian Barker Striker Play
Introduction & Classroom Session
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Thursday, February 20 7:00pm - 8:00pm Coaches Roundtable Talking Soccer Nipmuc Room - Convention Center Upper Level
Thursday, February 20 7:30pm - 8:45pm U.S. Futsal Coaching Attacking Priniciples - Futsal to Soccer Diploma& Everson Maciel Coaching Futsal Attacking Principles Introduction & Classroom Session - Quick Transitions, Smart Runs & Attacking Space Abenaki Room - Convention Center Upper Level
Thursday, February 20 8:30pm - 10:00pm
Soccer Meet & Greet presented by adidas, Traveling Teams and the Ray Reid Soccer School
Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
Friday, February 21
Friday, February 21 7:30am - 12:00pm

Registration/Check-In

Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
Friday, February 21 8:10am - 9:00am I/Field Session
(Open to all; required Top High School Program Diploma Course)*
Vince Ganzberg Five Favorite Problem Solving Games Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 8:10am - 9:00am Break-Out I Mark Landers Coaching the Millennial Player Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, February 21 9:10am - 10:00am II/Field Session Chad Riley Developing Midfielders Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 9:10am - 10:00am Break-Out II^ Dr. Tiffany Jones SCCC "Developing Mental Toughness" Session 1
Intro Session - Beyond the Basics of Soccer Mental Skills Training
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, February 21 10:00am - 10:30am

EXHIBITOR TIME

Salon A/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 10:30am - 11:20am III/Field Session
(Open to all; required Striker Play Diploma Course)#
Mark Krikorian Team Attacking Principles at Florida State Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 10:30am - 11:20am Break-Out III Kevin Bacher Winning vs. Player Development Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, February 21 11:40am - 12:30pm IV/Field Session Bobby Muuss Pressing Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 11:40am - 12:30pm Break-Out IV^ Dr. Tiffany Jones SCCC "Developing Mental Toughness" Session 2
How to Teach and Incorporate the Mentality Zones into Practice
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
OPTIONAL:
Friday, February 21
12:40pm - 1:30pm V/Field Session
(Open to all; required Top High School Program Diploma Course)*
Vince Ganzberg Utilizing Proper Work/Rest Ratios to Improve Player Performance (Field Session) Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 12:30pm - 1:45pm

EXHIBITOR TIME/LUNCH

Salon A/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 1:45pm - 2:35pm VI/Field Session
(Open to all; required Striker Play Diploma Course#
Bobby Muuss Training the Front of the Team the Wake Forest Way Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 1:45pm - 2:35pm Break-Out VI Chad Riley Set Pieces: The Difference Maker Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, February 21 2:45pm - 3:45pm VII/Field Session
(Open to all; required Developing Mental Toughness Diploma Course^
Tiffany Jones Putting Into Practice: On Field Exercises to Teach Mentality Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 3:45pm - 4:15pm

EXHIBITOR TIME

Salon A/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 4:15pm - 5:05pm VIII/Field Session
(Open to all; required Striker Play & Goalkeeper Training Special Topics Diploma Courses#%
Ian Barker Finishing Play: Strikers & Goalkeepers Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 4:15pm - 5:05pm Break-Out VIII Ray Reid Building a Coaching Staff Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, February 21 5:15pm - 6:05pm IX/Field Session Radhi Jaïdi Possession Games to Improve Your Feet Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, February 21 6:15pm - 7:15pm X/Field Session
(Open to all; required Top High School Program Diploma Course)*
Chad Riley Teaching Defense through Small-Sided Games Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22
Saturday, February 22 7:45am - 10:30am

Registration/Check-In

Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
Saturday, February 22 8:15am - 9:15am XI/Field Session
(Open to all;required U.S. Futsal Federation Coaching Futsal Diploma course)&
Everson Maciel Drills to Develop Attacking Teams Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 8:30am - 9:15am Break-Out XI Mark Landers Building & Maintaining Your Team's Culture Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Saturday, February 22 9:30am - 10:30am XII/Field Session Mark Krikorian Attacking Activities to Develop a Possession Style of Play Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 9:30am - 10:30am Break-Out XII (Open to all;required Developing Mental Toughness Diplopa Course)& Tiffany Jones "SCCC ""Developing Mental Toughness"" Session 4 - Final Session & Wrap-up
Interweaving Behavioral Styles into Mentality Zones to Help Develop the “How’s” for Soccer Excellence "
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Saturday, February 22 10:30am - 11:00am

EXHIBITOR TIME

Exhibitor Zone/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 11:00am - 12:00pm XIII/Field Session (Open to all; required Goalkeeper Training Special Topics Diploma Course)% Dan Gaspar The Art of the Goalkeeper Dance Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 12:10pm - 1:00pm XIV/Field Session (Open to all; required U.S. Futsal Federation Coaching Futsal Diploma course)& Everson Maciel Futsal Attacking Tactics with Different Formations Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 12:00pm - 1:15pm

EXHIBITOR TIME/LUNCH

Salon A/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 1:15pm - 2:15pm XV/Field Session Ian Barker Technical Development Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 2:30pm - 3:20pm XVI/Field Session
(Open to all; required Goalkeeper Training Special Topics Diploma Course)%
Dan Gaspar Executing Breakaway (1 v 1) Saves Successfully Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 3:30pm - 4:20pm XVII/Field Session TBA Transition Attacking Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, February 22 4:30pm Clinic Wrap-Up Ray Reid Clinic Wrap-Up Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Program, presenters and sessions subject to change. Please check back for regular updates.

2020 Event Schedule

The 2020 Soccer Champions Coaches' Clinic will take place February 20 - 22, 2020 at the Mohegan Sun Convention Center.

* Sessions for United Soccer Coaches Top High School Program Special Topics Diploma Candidates
# Sessions for United Soccer Coaches Striker Play Special Topics Diploma Candidates
& Sessions for U.S. Futsal Federation Coaching Futsal Course Candidates
%Sessions for United Soccer Coaches Goalkeeper Training Special Topics Diploma Candidates
^ Sessions for Soccer Champions "Developing Mental Toughness" Diploma Candidates

License/Diploma sessions are open to all attendees however you will not receive the certification without being signed up for the course.


Click here to view the full 2019 Soccer Champions Coaches' Clinic Handout
2019 Soccer Champions Coaches' Clinic Event Handout