2018 Event Schedule

2018 Handout Released!

Click here to view the 2018 Soccer Champions Coaches' Clinic Event Handout
2018 Soccer Champions Coaches' Clinic Event Handout


* Required Sessions for U.S. Soccer Grassroots License 7v7, 9v9 & 11v11 Candidates
# Required Sessions for United Soccer Coaches' Advanced Technical Training Special Topics Diploma Candidates
& Required Sessions for United Soccer Coaches' Integrating Goalkeeper Training into Your Team Training Diploma Candidates
^ Required Sessions for "Developing Positive Leadership" Diploma Candidates

License/Diploma sessions are open to all attendees however you will not receive the certification without being signed up for the course.

Session Date Session Time Session 2018 Presenter 2018 Topic Location
Program, presenters and sessions subject to change. Please check back for regular updates.
Thursday, March 1 4:15pm - 9:00pm

Registration/Check-In

Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
Thursday, March 1 5:00pm - 9:15pm Required Grassroots Licenses Course* Mario Prata/CJSA
& Ian Mulliner/MYSA
Grassroots License Introduction and Methodology followed by 7v7, 9v9 & 11v11 Sessions Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Thursday, March 1 7:00pm - 8:30pm USC Advanced Technical Training Diploma# Ian Barker, Dave Newbery/ United Soccer Coaches Planning Advanced Technical Training Abenaki Room - Convention Center Upper Level
Thursday, March 1 7:00pm - 8:00pm Panel Discussion Ray Reid, Becky Burleigh & Bobby Muuss Soccer Roundtable: Trending Topics - High School, College & the Professional Game Nipmuc Room - Convention Center Upper Level
Thursday, March 1 8:30pm - 10:00pm
Soccer Meet & Greet presented by the Ray Reid Soccer School, Traveling Teams and UConn Health Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
 
Friday, March 2
 
Friday, March 2 7:30am - 12:00pm

Registration/Check-In

Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
Friday, March 2 8:10am - 9:00am I*
(Required Grassroots Licenses Course; open to all)
Mario Prata/
CJSA Staff
Coaching Training Sessions: 7v7 Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 8:10am - 9:00am Break-Out I^ Becky Burleigh SCCC "Developing Positive Leadership"
Session 1: Character Roadmap Part 1
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 9:10am - 10:00am II Bobby Muuss Attacking: Getting Forward and Playing Off the Highest Player Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 9:10am - 10:00am Break-Out II& Lisa Cole/ United Soccer Coaches The Goalkeeping Position Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 10:00am - 10:30am

EXHIBITOR TIME

Exhibitor Zone/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 10:30am - 11:20am III Amanda Cromwell The Elusive Final Pass Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 10:30am - 11:20am Break-Out III Ronnie Schneider Periodization: Coaching Methodology by Age Group Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 11:40am - 12:30pm IV Bobby Muuss Defensive Transition Mentality: Winning the Ball Back Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 11:40am - 12:30pm Break-Out IV^ Becky Burleigh SCCC "Developing Positive Leadership"
Session 2: Character Roadmap Part 2
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 12:40pm - 1:30pm V# Ian Barker, Dave Newbery/ United Soccer Coaches Advanced Technical Training: Passing and Receiving Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 12:30pm - 1:45pm

EXHIBITOR TIME/LUNCH

Exhibitor Zone/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 1:45pm - 2:35pm VI Tom Soehn Fluid Possession with a Fast Tempo Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 1:45pm - 2:35pm Break-Out VI^ Becky Burleigh SCCC "Developing Positive Leadership"
Session 3: Coaching Character Skills with Your Team
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 2:45pm - 3:45pm VII Tab Ramos U.S. Soccer Style of Play Presentation
followed by Question & Answer Session
Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 3:45pm - 4:15pm

EXHIBITOR TIME

Exhibitor Zone/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 4:15pm - 5:05pm VIII Ronnie Schneider Small-Sided Training Activities Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 4:15pm - 5:05pm Break-Out VIII^ Amanda Cromwell SCCC "Developing Positive Leadership"
Session 4: The UCLA Way
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 5:15pm - 6:05pm IX# Ian Barker, Dave Newbery/ United Soccer Coaches Advanced Technical Training: Developing Defenders Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 5:15pm - 6:05pm Break-Out IX Tom Soehn Defining Your Style of Play: High Pressing & Playing in the Attacking Third Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 6:15pm - 7:15pm X& Lisa Cole/ United Soccer Coaches Team Games to Develop Your Goalkeeper Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Friday, March 2 6:15pm - 7:15pm Break-Out X# Ian Barker, Dave Newbery/ United Soccer Coaches Advanced Technical Training Review Session Abenaki Room - Convention Center Upper Level
Friday, March 2 6:15pm - 8:15pm Break-Out X* Mario Prata & Ian Mulliner Coaching Training Sessions: 9v9
& Road Map for Grassroots Courses
Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
 
Saturday, March 3
 
Saturday, March 3 7:45am - 10:30am

Registration/Check-In

Mohegan Sun Convention Center Prefunction
Saturday, March 3 8:15am - 9:15am XI& Lisa Cole/ United Soccer Coaches Functional Training for Goalkeepers in Game-Like Environments Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 8:30am - 9:15am Break-Out XI Ray Reid Getting the Most Out of Your Players Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Saturday, March 3 9:30am - 10:30am XII Amanda Cromwell Developing Midfielders Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 10:30am - 11:00am

EXHIBITOR TIME

Exhibitor Zone/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 11:00am - 12:00pm XIII Mike Miller Training Your Center Midfielders Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 11:00am - 12:00pm Break-Out XIII& Lisa Cole/ United Soccer Coaches Developing Leadership and Confidence in Goalkeepers & General Review Session Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett Rooms - Convention Center Upper Level
Saturday, March 3 12:00pm - 1:00pm XIV* Ian Mulliner/
MYSA Staff
Coaching Training Sessions: 11v11 Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 12:00pm - 1:15pm

EXHIBITOR TIME/LUNCH

Exhibitor Zone/Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 1:15pm - 2:15pm XV Ray Reid Switching the Point of Attack Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 2:30pm - 3:20pm XVI UConn Men's Coaching Staff Favorite Exercises Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 3:30pm - 4:20pm XVII Ronnie Schneider Building Out from the Back Convention Center Uncas Ballroom
Saturday, March 3 4:30pm - 5:30pm Required Grassroots Licenses Course* Mario Prata & Ian Mulliner License Wrap-Up Convention Center Uncas Ballroom


Click here to view the full handout from the past 2017 Soccer Champions Coaches' Clinic
2017 Soccer Champions Coaches' Clinic Handout Event Handout